PDPA Notice

English

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This Personal Data Protection Notice (“PDP Notice”) is issued by MBM RESOURCES BERHAD and its subsidiaries, associates, affiliates and related companies (collectively referred to as “MBMR Group” or “we” or “us”) and is applicable to any person whose personal data is processed by the MBMR Group. This PDP Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (“PDPA”). By providing your Personal Data to us and/or continuing access to our website (“Site”), you declare that you have read and understood this PDP Notice and agree to us processing your Personal Data in accordance with the manner as set out in this PDP Notice Please note that the MBMR Group reserves the right to make any variations and/or modification to this Notice at
any time. Any variations and/or modification to this Notice shall be updated at MBMR’s website or communicated through modes of communications deemed suitable by the MBMR Group.

  1. Personal Data “Personal Data” shall have the meaning assigned to it under the PDPA which may include, but is not limited to –
      • your identity including photo, signature, name, contact numbers, email address(es), address(es), identification card/passport number, age, gender, race, nationality, marital status;
      • your bank account numbers, CDS account number, such other information that you provide as shareholders and/or investors of MBMR Group;
      • video and voice recordings (including CCTV recordings and security recordings, images, testimonials, photograph and/or any other recordings of you as obtained when you are in MBMR Group’s premises, facilities and offices and/or when you attend any of MBMR Group related events, functions, activities and/or meetings);
      • information relating to your shareholding interest in the MBMR Group or any other companies;
      • any information provided by you for the purposes of purchasing or using any products or services of the MBMR Group; and
      • any other personal data that you provide/declare to the MBMR Group and/or that are collected from you by the MBMR Group in the course of your dealings with the MBMR Group.

    The Personal Data referred to herein may have been provided by you and/or a service provider engaged by the MBMR Group and/or obtained from public domains, regulatory authorities, administrative authorities and/or supervisory authorities.

  2. Purposes for collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal data Where applicable, we will process your Personal Data for the following purposes –
      • to contact or communicate with you;
      • to maintain, upkeep and update our records;
      • verification and identification purposes;
      • administrative and operational purposes;
      • to provide you with the products, services or information requested;
      • to attend to your enquiries and generally to enable resolution of a concern or complaint;
      • statistical analysis and historical data;
      • security and access within MBMR Group’s premises and facilities;
      • execution of the relevant legal documents and instruments;
      • as part of the MBMR Group’s internal records management, internal compliance and corporate governance (including auditing, internal investigations, compliance, risk management, conflict of interest reporting and management reporting);
      • compliance with laws, regulations, guidelines, codes and statutory requirements;
      • to defend and/or enforce MBMR Group’s rights under law and/or obtain legal advice;
      • to prosecute, prevent, investigate and/or detect any illegal and/or prohibited activities conduct and/or transactions;
      • to give effect and process your status as shareholders and/or investors of MBMR Group or to process your request to become shareholders and/or investors;
      • to deliver, communicate and transmit MBMR Group’s annual reports, newsletters, latest information and other shareholders and/or investors relation information and materials through modes of communication and delivery we deem appropriate (including without limitation verbally, in hard print, electronically or online);
      • payment of dividends and other benefits;
      • to facilitate your participation in any of MBMR Group’s functions, activities, meetings and/or events;
      • inclusion in media engagement and/or any relevant or related events;
      • publication in any printed materials, website, electronic media and/or social media platform arising from your participation in any MBMR Group related functions, activities, meetings and/or events;
      • to better understand your needs as shareholders/investors/customers/clients of the MBMR Group;
      • to research, design and improve our products and services, operational and business processes; and
      • for any purpose that is incidental, ancillary or in furtherance to the above purposes.

    The information you provide is necessary to the MBMR Group. If you do not provide all the information as requested, we will not be able to keep your complete record of information, thus affecting the MBMR Group’s ability to accomplish the above stated purposes.

  3. Disclosure of information We may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties (including those overseas) –
    • entities within the MBMR Group;
    • potential or actual purchasers, successors-in-title of the business or share (wholly or in part) of the MBMR Group (including their advisers and representatives) as a result of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation;
    • government departments and agencies, law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators and to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law;
    • third parties appointed by the MBMR Group to provide services to the MBMR Group or on behalf of the MBMR Group (including the MBMR Group’s auditors, solicitors, financiers, agents, professional advisors, share registrars and other such service providers);
    • any person, who is under a duty of confidentiality and/or who has undertaken the responsibility to keep such data confidential;
    • any actual or proposed assignee, participant, sub-participant or transferee of any of our rights or obligations; and
    • other parties, in respect of whom you have consented to the disclosure of your personal data.
  4. Websites
    1. 4.1 Information Technology
      1. When visiting the MBMR Group’s websites, we may be able to identify you through collection of the following information during your visit to the MBMR Group’s websites and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed the MBMR Group website, or alternatively, through your internet protocol (“IP”) address –
        • the date and time in which you accessed MBMR Group’s website;
        • the URL of any webpage from which you accessed MBMR Group’s website; and
        • the web browser which you are using and the pages which you have accessed.
      2. The MBMR Group’s website may require you to provide a limited amount of information in order to obtain the services you requested and to enable the MBMR Group to respond to your messages and requests. Any personal data provided will be used for its intended purpose only, i.e., to respond to your messages and requests.
    2. 4.2 Links to other sites
      1. Links to other sites may be provided on the MBMR Group’s website for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement and the MBMR Group does not control, recommend or endorse these sites and the MBMR Group will not be held responsible for these sites and their contents. As such, the MBMR Group encourages you to read the privacy policies and terms of usage of these sites prior to accessing these sites.
  5. Access, corrections and enquiries
    1. Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may at any time hereafter request : (i) for access to your Personal Data (ii) for correction or rectification of your Personal Data; (iii) to limit the processing of your Personal Data; or (iv) to seek further information from the MBMR Group regarding the processing of your Personal Data by contacting:-:
    2. Personal Data Officer
      Tel: 603-2273 8803 (from 9.00am to 5.00pm on business days excluding public holidays)
      Email: dataofficer@mbmr.com.my
    3. In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, the MBMR Group has the right to refuse your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy.
  6. Conflict
    1. In the event of any conflict between this English language version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.

Qualifications

  • Diploma in Civil Engineering, University Technology MARA, Shah Alam
  • Degree in Civil Engineering, University Technology MARA, Shah Alam
  • Executive Diploma in Business Administration, University of Central Lancashire, United Kingdom.

Working Experience / Other Directorships

Present:

  • Director of Universiti Teknologi Mara Holding (UiTMH)

Past:

  • Group Advisor New Business Development of Ingress Corporation Berhad
  • President & Chief Executive Officer of Perusahaan Otomobil Kedua Sdn Bhd (Perodua) from 2013 to 2018
  • Managing Director of Perodua from 2009 to 2012
  • Executive Director of Strategic Marketing Group, UMW Toyota Motor Sdn Bhd from 2007 to 2009
  • Executive Director of Strategic Planning Group, UMW Toyota Motor Sdn Bhd in 2006
  • Executive Director, Sales Group of UMW Toyota Motor Sdn Bhd from 2004 to 2005
  • Director, Human Capital Group of UMW Toyota Motor Sdn Bhd from 2001 to 2003
  • General Manager, HR and Administration of UMW Toyota Motor Sdn Bhd from 1996 to 2001
  • Manager, Property and Facilities of UMW Toyota Motor Sdn Bhd from 1992 to 1996
  • Property and Purchasing Manager of Utusan Melayu (M) Sdn Bhd in 1992
  • Property and Maintenance Manager of Techart Sdn Bhd from 1985 to 1991
  • Project Engineer of Techart Sdn Bhd from 1983 to 1985

Membership of Board Committees in MBMR:

  • Audit and Risk Management Committee (Member)
  • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Chairman)
  • Group Transformation Committee (Chairman)

Date Appointed to the Board

  • 29 May 2019

Qualifications

  • Bachelor Degree in Business Administration and Computer Science (Hons), University of Belfast, United Kingdom Lancashire, United Kingdom.

Working Experience / Other Directorships

Present:

  • Director of Daihatsu (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
  • Director of Federal Auto Holdings Berhad
  • Director of Hirotako Holdings Berhad
  • Director of Oriental Metal Industries (M) Sdn Bhd
  • Director of MBMR Properties Sdn Bhd
  • Director of Perusahaan Otomobil Kedua Sdn Bhd
  • Director of CathRx Ltd
  • Director of Reliance Business Solutions Sdn Bhd
  • Director of Rosen Sdn Bhd

Membership of Board Committees in MBMR:

  • Long Term Incentive Plan Committee (Chairman)
  • Group Transformation Committee (Member)

Date Appointed to the Board

  • 18 May 2001

Qualifications

  • Fellow Member of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, United Kingdom
  • Fellow Member of the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants, United Kingdom
  • Member of Chartered Global Management Accountant

Working Experience / Other Directorships

Present:

  • Managing Director of UMS Holdings Berhad
  • Managing Director of UMS Corporation Sdn Bhd
  • Chairman of Hirotako Holdings Berhad
  • Chairman of Oriental Metal Industries (M) Sdn Bhd
  • Director of Federal Auto Holdings Berhad
  • Director of MBMR Properties Sdn Bhd
  • Director of Teck See Plastic Sdn Bhd
  • Director of Hino Motors Sales (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
  • Director of Hino Motors Manufacturing (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd

Past:

  • Financial Controller in MKS Sdn Bhd from 1980 to 1981
  • Auditor of a chartered accounting firm in London from 1975 to 1979

Membership of Board Committees in MBMR:

  • Long Term Incentive Plan Committee (Member)

Date Appointed to the Board

  • 1 October 2015

Qualifications

  • Master of Arts, International Studies, Ohio University, United States of America
  • Bachelor of Economics (Hons), University of Malaya, Malaysia

Working Experience / Other Directorships

Present:

  • Chairman of Zelan Berhad
  • Director of CIMB Principal Asset Management Berhad

Past:

  • Chairman of Faber Group Berhad from 2001 to 2008
  • Various management positions in Khazanah Nasional Berhad from 1994 to 2004 including Managing Director position.
  • Special Assistant to the Secretary General of Ministry of Finance from 1993 to 1994
  • Principal Assistant Secretary in the Finance Division, Federal Treasury under Ministry of Finance from 1991 to 1993
  • Deputy Director of Petroleum Development Division under Prime Minister’s Department from 1986 to 1991
  • Attachment with Investment Division of the Malaysian Tobacco Company Berhad under the British Malaysia Industry & Trade Association training scheme from 1984 to 1985
  • Principal Assistant Secretary in Foreign Investment Division, Economic Planning Unit under Prime Minister’s Department from 1982 to 1984
  • Principal Assistant Secretary in Economic & International Division, Federal Treasury under Ministry of Finance from 1980 to 1981
  • Principal Assistant Secretary in Budget Division, Federal Treasury under Ministry of Finance from 1978 to 1980
  • Assistant Director in Industries Division under Ministry of International Trade & Industry from 1973 to 1978

Membership of Board Committees in MBMR:

  • Audit and Risk Management Committee (Chairman)
  • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Member)
  • Long Term Incentive Plan Committee (Member)

Date Appointed to the Board

  • 16 January 2018

Qualifications

  • Fellow Member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales
  • Member of the Malaysian Institute of Accountants
  • Bachelor degree in Accountancy

Working Experience / Other Directorships

Present:

  • Independent Non-Executive Director and Chairman of Audit Committee of 7-Eleven Malaysia Holdings Berhad
  • Advisor of ECS Solutions Sdn Bhd

Past:

  • Acting Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of MARA Corporation Sdn Bhd from 2016 to 2019
  • Chief Operating and Financial Officer of Unitar Capital Sdn Bhd from 2012 to 2016
  • Advisor of ECS Solutions Sdn Bhd from 2011 to 2012
  • Audit and Assurance Director of Ernst & Young from 2008 to 2011
  • Manager under Banking and Capital Market Group of Ernst & Young LLP, London from 2003 to 2008
  • Internal Auditor of Habib Bank AG Zurich from 2002 to 2003
  • Senior Auditor of John Cumming Ross, Ltd in 2001
  • Senior Auditor of Andersen & Co, Malaysia (formerly known as Arthur Andersen & Co) from 1998 to 2001

Membership of Board Committees in MBMR:

  • Audit and Risk Management Committee (Member)
  • Group Transformation Committee (Member)

Date Appointed to the Board

  • 28 January 2019

Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s Degree in Law, University of Sydney
  • Graduate Diploma in Applied Finance and Investments, Securities Institute Australia

Working Experience / Other Directorships

Present:

  • Chairman of Federal Auto Holdings Berhad
  • Director of Apex Investment Services Berhad
  • Director of Med-Bumikar Mara Sdn Bhd
  • Director of Daihatsu (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd

Past:

  • Group Head of Legal, Risk & Compliance of MBM Resources Berhad from 2011 to 2018
  • Managing Director of Federal Auto Holdings Berhad from 2016 to 2017
  • Executive Director of MBM Resources Berhad from 2014 to 2017
  • Risk Management Consultant of Clearing Division of the Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Ltd from 2001 to 2002
  • CEO of Malaysian Derivatives Clearing House Berhad from 1995 to 2000
  • Manager, Law Reform and Product Development of Malaysian Securities Commission from 1993 to 1995
  • Solicitor with Mallesons Stephen

Membership of Board Committees in MBMR:

  • Nominating and Remuneration Committee (Member)
  • Group Transformation Committee (Member)

Date Appointed to the Board

  • 29 May 2019

Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Economic, International Islamic University Malaysia
  • London Chamber of Commerce & Industry (LCCI) Higher – Business Statistics
  • Six Sigma – Champion Training, Motorola University

Working Experience / Other Directorships

Present:

  • President & Chief Executive Officer of MBM Resources Berhad
  • Director of Daihatsu (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
  • Director of Federal Auto Holdings Berhad
  • Director of Teck See Plastic Sdn Bhd
  • Director of MBMR Properties Sdn Bhd

Past:

  • Head, Automotive Distribution Division, Hicom Holdings Berhad (HHB) – Holding
    company of listed DRB-Hicom Berhad
  • Director, Mitsubishi Motors Malaysia (MMM)
  • Director, Isuzu Motors Sdn Bhd (IMSB)
  • Director, Edaran Otomobil Nasional (EON)
  • Director, EON Auto Mart Sdn Bhd
  • Director, Euromobil Sdn Bhd
  • Director, Hicom Auto Sdn Bhd
  • Director, AVIS Malaysia
  • Director, ACM
  • Director, DRB-Hicom Commercial Vehicles Sdn Bhd (DHCV)
  • Director, DRB-Hicom Auto Solution Sdn Bhd
  • Senior General Manager – Sales & Marketing Division, Perodua Sales Sdn Bhd
  • General Manager – Sales Division, Perodua Sales Sdn Bhd
  • Deputy General Manager – Sales Operations, Perodua Sales Sdn Bhd
  • Senior Manager – Sales Planning Department, Perodua Sales Sdn Bhd
  • Senior Manager – Distribution Department, Perodua Sales Sdn Bhd
  • Coordinator, MD’s Office, Perodua Sales Sdn Bhd
  • Manager – Market Planning, UMW Toyota Motor Sdn Bhd
  • Marketing Manager, UMW Engineering Sdn Bhd
  • Strategic Planning & Business Development Manager, UMW Auto Parts Sdn Bhd
  • Marketing Administration Executive, UMW Heavy Equipment Group
  • Corporate Planning & Project Executive, UMW Corporation Sdn Bhd
  • Economic Analyst, Federation of Malaysia Manufacturers (FMM)

Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Science in Accounting (Honours), Oklahoma State University, United States of America.
  • Member of Malaysian Institute of Accountants (MIA)

Working Experience / Other Directorships

Present:

  • Chief Financial Officer of MBM Resources Berhad

Past:

  • Acting President & Chief Executive Officer of MBM Resources Berhad
  • Group Financial Controller of MBM Resources Berhad
  • Partner of Annbren Management & Consultancy Services
  • Group Financial Controller of Scomi Group Berhad
  • Regional Financial Controller of Scomi Group Berhad, Oilfield services
  • Audit Manager of Ernst & Young

Qualifications

  • B. A. (Hons) Accounting and Financial Studies, University of Exter, UK
  • Certified Training Professional, ARTDO-ITD International
  • Member, Society for Human Resource Management
  • Member, International Coaching Federation

Working Experience / Other Directorships

Present:

  • Director, Transformation Office

Past:

  • Board of Trustees of Kelab Belia Kalsom (The Kalsom Movement)
  • Director/Head, Group Human Capital of MARA Corporation Sdn Bhd
  • Director of UNITAR Academy Sdn Bhd
  • Director, Vice Chancellor’s Office of UNITAR International University
  • Head of Collaboration of Arise Asia Sdn Bhd
  • Vice President, Strategic Human Capital Management of Khazanah National Berhad
  • Consultant of Mercer Human Capital Consulting

CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT

Sustainability is fundamental to what we do and is vital to our business strategy and the approach focuses on delivering
plans linked to the most substantial matters for our business, our people and our environment. We uphold high values in support of our economic performance, committing to our people’s safety and health, developing and retaining our talents, monitoring the energy and climate change impacts through ethical business conduct, protecting human rights and providing quality products and services to our clients. With these supports, we will be able to deliver value to society through our employees, our customers and our community. Global business growth has been disrupted by COVID-19, which has led to a decline in global business performance in 2020. However, our business has shown resilience and we are hereby proud of our accomplishments in 2020. Thanks to the solid support of our employees, we have managed to maintain our business performance and bring the needs of our customers to the forefront. We will continue to enhance our client engagement to better understand and address our clients’ current and future needs. By capitalising on the opportunities offered by new vehicle models and product manufacturing, we aim to transform our services to meet the needs of the automotive industry going forward. Develop smart, resilient and agile business plans and explore the possibilities of using new forms of digital technology to improve automotive parts manufacturing, sales and aftermarket services.

We recognise that the economic downturn due to COVID-19 will become more challenging for us and we have a variety of offers in place to help our people and communities. Therefore, our Group’s business strategy is to ensure that our people continue to focus on business sustainability, staff retention, production improvements and succession planning with the Transformation Department serving as a central element. Overall, 2020 has been another productive year for the MBMR Group. Going forward, I am confident despite facing new challenges we will continue to meet the high-performance standards we expect from our clients. The recent challenge from COVID-19 has been an apprehension to us yet our team has responded effectively, professionally and speedily, complying with the required SOPs tightly to ensure infections and the spread was minimised. Also, MBMR Group upholds the “safety-first” culture, learning from each incident; with the people, investments and programmes we have in place, I am confident of our collective ability to meet future challenges. I take this opportunity to express my profound gratitude to the members of our Council for their expertise and dedication. Thanks also go out to the Group’s management team and employees for their commitment during this period of serious challenges and uncertainties. Finally, I would like to express my special gratitude to our communities for their support, commitment and confidence in establishing MBMR as a trusted partner in building a more sustainable economy.

Datuk (Dr) Aminar Rashid bin Salleh
Chairman